Prev
Unit 10 · Lesson 10-1
Spheres of Influence and the Patched-Conic Model
50m90 XP
Next

Spheres of Influence and the Patched-Conic Model

Laplace's sphere, the Hill sphere, the three-phase trajectory and the size of the error

Apollo 8, 23 December 1968
About fifty-five hours after launch, more than 300,000 km from Earth, Apollo 8 crosses an invisible boundary. Nothing happens on board. On the ground, the flight dynamics officers change the centre of their calculations from the Earth to the Moon: from here on, the spacecraft's trajectory is computed as a hyperbola about the Moon, with the Earth's pull treated as a small perturbation. The boundary is the Moon's sphere of influence. It is not a physical object, and nothing in the equations of motion changes there. It is a bookkeeping decision about which body to treat as primary — and it is the idea that made interplanetary navigation computable with pencils, slide rules and the computers of the 1960s.
Watch first · presented by Shoaib Aziz
The numbers in this film are the labs' own: Earth's sphere of influence is 924,647 km (Jupiter's 48,219,601 km; the Moon's, relative to the Earth, 66,183 km) and its Hill sphere about 1.5 million km; Laplace's boundary found numerically is 924,657 km along Earth's orbit but 801,924 km towards the Sun, a factor of 0.867; and the three-body trial of an Earth–Mars Hohmann departure (v∞ = 2.945 km/s) leaves Earth's sphere after 3.16 days still moving at 3.08 km/s, has a = 1.2641 AU and e = 0.2088 after 40 days (patched conic: 1.2618 AU, 0.2075), and passes 640,445 km beyond Mars's orbit at aphelion.
The true problem is an nn-body problem: Sun, planets and spacecraft pulling on each other, with no closed-form solution. The patched-conic approximation replaces it with a chain of two-body problems:
  1. Departure — a hyperbola about the Earth, from the parking orbit out to Earth's sphere of influence.
  2. Cruise — an ellipse about the Sun, from Earth's sphere to the target's. Its endpoints are the planet centres, because at heliocentric scale each sphere is a point. This is the Lambert arc of the unit on Lambert's problem.
  3. Arrival — a hyperbola about the target, from its sphere of influence in to periapsis.
The conics are joined (patched) by the frame-change rule
v⃗helio=v⃗planet+v⃗∞\vec v_{\text{helio}} = \vec v_{\text{planet}} + \vec v_\infty

At the patch point the spacecraft's heliocentric velocity is the planet's velocity plus the hyperbolic excess velocity. The sphere is a point to the Sun and infinitely large to the planet — a deliberate inconsistency that turns out to cost surprisingly little.

💡Laplace's sphere of influence
Inside some region round a planet of mass mm (orbiting a Sun of mass MM at distance aa) it is better to use the planet as the primary and the Sun as a perturbation; outside it the reverse. Laplace's criterion compares the ratio of perturbation to primary acceleration in the two descriptions:
  • planet-centred: primary μp/d2\mu_p/d^2; perturbation = the Sun's tidal acceleration (its pull on the spacecraft minus its pull on the planet);
  • Sun-centred: primary μ⊙/r2\mu_\odot/r^2; perturbation = the planet's pull on the spacecraft minus its pull on the Sun.
The boundary is where the two ratios are equal. Expanding both to leading order in d/ad/a gives Laplace's result
rSOI=a(mM)2/5r_{SOI} = a\left(\frac{m}{M}\right)^{2/5}

Earth: 924,600 km. Mars: 577,200 km. Jupiter: 48.2 million km — almost a third of an astronomical unit. The Moon relative to Earth: 66,200 km.

💡Not quite a sphere
Laplace's full result is a surface, r(θ)=a(m/M)2/5(1+3cos⁡2θ)−1/10r(\theta) = a(m/M)^{2/5}(1 + 3\cos^2\theta)^{-1/10}, with θ\theta measured from the Sun–planet line. Across the line (θ=90°\theta = 90°) it equals the formula; along the line it is smaller by 4−1/10=0.8714^{-1/10} = 0.871. In the second lab you find the boundary numerically: 924,657 km along-track for Earth, but 801,924 km toward the Sun — a ratio of 0.867. Everyone uses the sphere anyway; the approximation it supports is cruder than the shape.
Loading interactive…
Bodyr_SOI (km)Hill radius (km)r_SOI / body radius
Mercury112,400220,70046
Venus616,3001,011,000102
Earth924,6001,497,000145
Mars577,2001,084,000170
Jupiter48,220,00053,150,000674
Saturn54,810,00065,470,000909
Uranus51,840,00070,190,0002,028
Neptune86,780,000116,200,0003,504
Moon (w.r.t. Earth)66,20061,50038
⚠Sphere of influence versus [Hill sphere](https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hill_sphere)
The Hill sphere, rH=a (m/3M)1/3r_H = a\,(m/3M)^{1/3}, answers a different question: inside roughly a third to a half of it, a satellite can orbit the planet stably for a long time. It is always larger than Laplace's sphere for the planets, and it comes from the restricted three-body problem (Lagrange points L1 and L2 sit near its edge). Use the sphere of influence to decide where to switch primaries in a patched-conic calculation; use the Hill sphere to ask whether a moon or a captured asteroid can survive.
How long does the planet own the spacecraft? Leaving a 200 km orbit on a Mars-bound hyperbola (v∞=2.9v_\infty = 2.9 km/s), it takes about 3.2 days to reach Earth's sphere of influence; on a Jupiter-bound one (8.8 km/s), 1.2 days. Compare with a cruise of 6–30 months: the planetocentric phases are short, which is why the heliocentric arc can treat each sphere as a point.
But the planet does not let go at the boundary. At rSOIr_{SOI} the hyperbola's speed is v∞2+2μ/rSOI\sqrt{v_\infty^2 + 2\mu/r_{SOI}}, not v∞v_\infty. For the Mars departure that is 3.088 km/s against 2.945 — the patched conic ignores the last 0.143 km/s of Earth's pull.
📐Worked Example: putting the approximation on trial
Integrate the real three-body motion — Sun, Earth and spacecraft — for a departure from a 200 km orbit onto an Earth–Mars Hohmann hyperbola (v∞=2.945v_\infty = 2.945 km/s), and compare with the patched-conic prediction.
  • The spacecraft crosses Earth's sphere of influence after 3.16 days, moving at 3.082 km/s relative to Earth (two-body hyperbola: 3.088).
  • Forty days later its heliocentric orbit has a=1.2641a = 1.2641 AU and e=0.2088e = 0.2088; the patched conic predicts the Hohmann values 1.2618 AU and 0.2075.
  • Aphelion lands at 1.5280 AU instead of Mars's 1.5237 AU: 640,000 km too far — larger than Mars's own sphere of influence.
The patched conic is right to about 0.2% in the orbital elements and wrong by hundreds of thousands of kilometres at the target. Both statements matter: it is an excellent design tool and an unusable navigation tool.
Figure 10.2
Sundeparture hyperbolaarrival hyperbolaheliocentric ellipsethree two-body problems, glued at the seams — and every one has a closed-form solutionat each seam the velocities simply add: v_helio = v_planet + v∞
The three conics of an interplanetary transfer, and the two patch points where the description changes hands.
🕰Where patched conics fail
The approximation is excellent when the spacecraft moves fast relative to the planet (large v∞v_\infty) and spends little time near the boundary. It fails for slow, low-energy trajectories that linger near the edge of a sphere of influence: lunar transfers via the Sun–Earth Lagrange points (Hiten, 1991; GRAIL, 2011), ballistic capture at Mars, and Lagrange-point missions such as JWST. Those need the three-body problem — the subject of the unit on the three-body problem and Lagrange points — not a chain of conics.
↓But there is a problem
Three conics, two patches, one frame-change rule. The middle conic is solved. The first one is not. The Lambert solution of the unit on Lambert's problem handed us a vector v⃗∞\vec v_{\infty} — a magnitude and a direction in space. The spacecraft is sitting in a circular orbit 200 km above Cape Canaveral, moving at 7.8 km/s in a direction set by the launch azimuth. Where in that orbit must the burn happen, how big must it be, and is the orbit even in the right plane?